Skip to content
Boston Dwelling

Why can it be so hard to rent in some Boston suburbs?

A town can fit your life and still offer few homes you can rent. The housing mix helps explain why.

By Boston Dwelling · Published · Updated · 7 min read

Maybe you want to live closer to work in Waltham, stay near family in Lexington, or try a quieter neighborhood before deciding whether to buy. Renting should let you make that move without committing to a mortgage. But a town can fit your life and still offer very few homes you can actually rent.

That is a different problem from an apartment being too expensive. Before comparing the rent, you need a home that exists in the right place, has enough bedrooms and is accepting a new tenant. Greater Boston has built those choices very unevenly. Understanding the pattern can help you search more deliberately, and judge whether a local housing proposal would add an option your community is missing.

Historical aerial photograph of central Waltham, showing the Charles River, Moody Street bridge and buildings on both banks.

Central Waltham around the Charles River and Moody Street bridge, photographed November 21, 2015. Historical neighborhood context; no current rent, vacancy or building-tenure claim is made for a pictured property. Photo: Nick Allen · Source: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia thumbnail resized proportionally from the original; no crop or scene edits.; preview thumbnails may be cropped

How much of the neighborhood is open to renters?

The regional map covers all 101 cities and towns (opens in a new tab) served by the Metropolitan Area Planning Council, or MAPC. Using the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey estimates (opens in a new tab), Boston Dwelling calculated the share of occupied homes rented by tenants. The expanded bar chart compares 24 selected communities, and the complete alphabetical table at the end lets you find every community in the region.

Shaded map of all 101 MAPC Greater Boston municipalities. Darker teal indicates a higher renter-occupied share of occupied homes. Surrounding municipalities are gray.
All 101 MAPC communities, using 2020-2024 ACS estimates. Renter-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes x 100. Darker shading means a higher renter share. Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and MAPC. Graphic: Boston Dwelling. Vacancies and land area are excluded; sampling uncertainty applies.

Compare more communities

More communities, the same measure

24 selected MAPC municipalities · Observed 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates · Illustration / estimate · Values in percent

  • Weston

  • Wellesley

  • Needham

  • Lexington

  • Newton

  • Natick

  • Melrose

  • Belmont

  • Arlington

  • Winthrop

  • Framingham

  • Medford

  • Salem

  • Waltham

  • Watertown

  • Brookline

  • Revere

  • Quincy

  • Malden

  • Everett

  • Boston

  • Somerville

  • Cambridge

  • Chelsea

Show the exact values
More communities, the same measure: exact values
CategoryValue
Weston12.5%
Wellesley15.6%
Needham16.9%
Lexington19.5%
Newton30.0%
Natick31.8%
Melrose32.8%
Belmont35.3%
Arlington38.4%
Winthrop43.1%
Framingham45.2%
Medford45.9%
Salem50.3%
Waltham50.3%
Watertown52.3%
Brookline53.1%
Revere54.4%
Quincy54.8%
Malden58.7%
Everett62.8%
Boston64.3%
Somerville65.8%
Cambridge66.5%
Chelsea74.0%

Selected comparison, not a complete regional ranking or a vacancy measure. The map and appendix include all 101 MAPC communities. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25003. Renter-occupied / occupied x 100. Sampling uncertainty applies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS B25003: Tenure, complete 2024 five-year Summary File (2020-2024)

In Weston (opens in a new tab), about one in eight occupied homes was rented. In Waltham (opens in a new tab), it was about half. Newton (opens in a new tab) sat between those examples, at three in ten. These shares describe people already living in homes, so a rented apartment with a long-term tenant is included. They cannot tell you how many apartments will be listed before your lease ends.

For a renter, the useful distinction is between the size of that existing base and the openings that appear within it. Even a community with many rentals can have few suitable vacancies in a particular month. And a small rental share does not mean you should rule a town out. It means a thin search result may reflect the kinds of housing available there, alongside your budget and timing.

The housing choice that comes before the price

Researchers call neighborhoods with very little rental housing “rental deserts.” A December 2025 Boston Indicators analysis (opens in a new tab) identified 272 of 1,004 studied census tracts across its Greater Boston region using 2023 estimates. Its threshold was fewer than 20% of homes renter-occupied or available for rent. A census tract is a small statistical area, not necessarily a whole town.

That measure differs from our visuals: the report includes homes available for rent and studies tracts; our map and chart cover occupied homes across whole municipalities and a later five-year period. Our map also uses MAPC’s 101-community boundary, rather than the report’s larger 147-community region. The measures should not be used interchangeably to label a town or measure a change over time.

The everyday consequence is easy to recognize. If you need to rent to keep savings available, accommodate a temporary job or avoid buying before you are ready, a neighborhood dominated by ownership gives you fewer ways in. Someone who already owns a home there may see plenty of housing on the street. Someone looking for a lease is searching a much smaller part of it.

The reason reaches beyond an individual landlord. Harvard’s Joint Center for Housing Studies (opens in a new tab) found an association between restrictive land-use rules and neighborhoods with little rental housing. Multifamily buildings are more often rented, so limits on their construction can also limit where renters live. The researchers also found links with racial and economic segregation. This is evidence about patterns, not proof that zoning alone explains a particular town’s rental share.

What would give a renter another way in?

Massachusetts has a policy aimed at part of this barrier. The MBTA Communities law (opens in a new tab) requires covered communities to provide a district where multifamily housing is allowed as of right, meaning a qualifying proposal does not need a discretionary special permit for that use. The statute calls for housing without age restrictions that is suitable for families with children.

That zoning permission is an opening in the rules. A landlord or developer still has to finance and deliver homes, and the law does not give an apartment hunter a construction date, a lease or a particular rent. More rental options and rents affordable to lower-income households are related goals that also require attention to income restrictions, subsidies and the costs of building.

A useful local question follows: would this proposal let more kinds of households live here? Look for the number and size of rental homes, eligibility restrictions and an actual delivery stage. A building of studios may add useful options for one-person households while doing less for a family needing three bedrooms. The same total home count can answer very different needs.

For your own search, compare actual addresses across nearby communities before crossing places off the map. Keep bedroom count, total monthly cost and your real trip to work or family consistent. If you qualify for income-restricted housing, Housing Navigator Massachusetts (opens in a new tab) offers a separate search with property-specific eligibility and application information. Confirm whether a result is an opening, lottery or waiting list before relying on it for a move.

  • Use the map and chart to understand the housing mix. Check live listings separately for your moving date and bedroom needs.
  • Compare the whole move. A workable rent still has to fit the commute, utility costs and daily trips you will actually make.
  • Ask what new housing would deliver. Look for rental tenure, unit sizes, income rules and construction progress, rather than treating zoning capacity as an available apartment.

A renter should be able to ask where they want to live before deciding whether they are ready to buy. Greater Boston’s housing choices do not yet make that equally easy in every community. Seeing the gap clearly is a start toward widening the choice.

Is there a Greater Boston town where you have struggled to find a place to rent? Email Here. Tell us what kind of home you were looking for and which part of the search was hardest.

Find your community: all 101 MAPC cities and towns
MunicipalityRenter shareRenter homesOccupied homes
Acton25.1%2,3599,409
Arlington38.4%7,68020,005
Ashland24.7%1,8907,643
Bedford31.2%1,8305,869
Bellingham21.1%1,3406,346
Belmont35.3%3,67310,412
Beverly39.9%6,76816,980
Bolton5.3%1041,976
Boston64.3%182,208283,374
Boxborough26.6%6062,279
Braintree22.4%3,23314,432
Brookline53.1%14,66227,587
Burlington25.8%2,5729,974
Cambridge66.5%32,89749,444
Canton26.4%2,5399,630
Carlisle6.4%1131,776
Chelsea74.0%10,14813,716
Cohasset17.0%5153,037
Concord24.3%1,5996,590
Danvers30.8%3,38611,005
Dedham26.6%2,80110,530
Dover2.1%401,917
Duxbury8.8%5386,130
Essex25.0%3401,359
Everett62.8%10,96717,466
Foxborough26.3%1,8757,134
Framingham45.2%12,12326,803
Franklin21.8%2,69912,370
Gloucester36.1%4,84713,444
Hamilton15.3%4052,644
Hanover15.5%7795,015
Hingham19.3%1,8739,689
Holbrook16.0%7034,384
Holliston12.6%7145,684
Hopkinton13.3%8896,660
Hudson26.8%2,2458,362
Hull20.4%9604,709
Ipswich25.6%1,4635,709
Lexington19.5%2,43512,477
Lincoln42.7%1,1492,693
Littleton16.4%6223,804
Lynn51.9%18,89236,414
Lynnfield12.7%5704,502
Malden58.7%15,29826,042
Manchester-by-the-Sea25.3%5462,156
Marblehead14.8%1,2288,289
Marlborough44.0%7,32916,665
Marshfield19.2%1,99610,416
Maynard25.0%1,2054,821
Medfield13.9%6524,680
Medford45.9%11,18024,339
Medway14.1%6714,744
Melrose32.8%4,07312,401
Middleton7.3%2303,172
Milford34.8%3,90611,234
Millis16.8%5553,309
Milton14.8%1,3489,094
Nahant21.1%3361,589
Natick31.8%4,86215,287
Needham16.9%1,95411,586
Newton30.0%9,66232,194
Norfolk5.1%1763,453
North Reading15.7%9135,825
Norwell8.4%3103,685
Norwood46.0%6,10413,259
Peabody34.4%7,70222,390
Pembroke9.9%6846,900
Quincy54.8%24,79445,285
Randolph28.7%3,66312,747
Reading17.6%1,7129,740
Revere54.4%12,07522,178
Rockland23.5%1,6236,897
Rockport31.7%1,0263,238
Salem50.3%10,19420,267
Saugus28.5%3,12210,958
Scituate12.2%9437,705
Sharon12.3%7886,393
Sherborn10.8%1661,532
Somerville65.8%23,48335,715
Southborough11.8%4473,777
Stoneham29.0%2,8269,749
Stoughton25.9%2,93211,302
Stow14.6%4062,773
Sudbury10.1%6346,297
Swampscott24.1%1,4866,155
Topsfield9.6%2102,186
Wakefield29.3%3,30211,270
Walpole16.5%1,5439,372
Waltham50.3%12,82825,498
Watertown52.3%8,55716,371
Wayland12.4%6275,062
Wellesley15.6%1,4329,174
Wenham14.3%1831,279
Weston12.5%4723,776
Westwood12.7%7105,592
Weymouth32.6%8,38825,759
Wilmington11.9%9477,926
Winchester18.3%1,5298,340
Winthrop43.1%3,4017,899
Woburn44.3%7,28616,432
Wrentham18.0%7804,339

2020-2024 ACS estimates. Renter share = renter-occupied homes / all occupied homes x 100. Counts are estimates of existing occupied homes, not available apartments. Percentages rounded to one decimal; sampling uncertainty applies.

Sources and methodology

Data observed:
2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates; older regional study separately labeled
Geography:
101 MAPC Greater Boston municipalities; chart shows 24 selected comparisons
Last verified:
October 21, 2026, evening
Measure:
estimate

Verified October 21, 2026, evening. Version 2 combines the article, regional map, 24-community chart and complete 101-community table. The geography is the MAPC region, not a Boston metro aggregate or the older Boston Indicators study boundary.

All visual data use 2020-2024 ACS five-year table B25003. Renter share = E003 / E001 x 100, rounded to one decimal; E001 equals E002 plus E003 for every community. All 101 members matched one Census row and one boundary. The five original QuickFacts percentages were independently reproduced. Vacant homes and group quarters are excluded.

The underlying data retain 90% margins of error for total and renter counts. Sampling uncertainty can affect shading near a class boundary; close percentage differences should not be read as a statistically tested ranking. Town-wide averages hide neighborhood differences. The map does not measure land area zoned for rentals or apartments available today.

The map uses Census 2024 generalized cartographic boundaries and exact Census GEOID joins. Census labels ending in “Town” for Braintree, Franklin, Randolph, Weymouth and Winthrop are displayed using MAPC’s shorter names. Surrounding municipalities are gray. Color bands: below 20%, 20% to below 40%, 40% to below 60%, 60% to below 80%, and 80% to 100%.

Original synthesis and calculations by Boston Dwelling. No interviews or outreach conducted. Harvard’s cited 2024 research predates its October 23, 2026 event. Waltham photograph: Nick Allen, November 21, 2015, CC BY-SA 4.0; proportional thumbnail, no crop or scene edits. Historical context only; no current property availability or tenure claim.

  1. QuickFacts: Weston · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates · Weston, Massachusetts · Owner-occupied rate 87.5%; calculated renter share 12.5% of occupied units.
  2. QuickFacts: Lexington · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates · Lexington, Massachusetts · Owner-occupied rate 80.5%; calculated renter share 19.5% of occupied units.
  3. QuickFacts: Newton · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates · Newton, Massachusetts · Owner-occupied rate 70.0%; calculated renter share 30.0% of occupied units.
  4. QuickFacts: Waltham · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates · Waltham, Massachusetts · Owner-occupied rate 49.7%; calculated renter share 50.3% of occupied units.
  5. QuickFacts: Boston · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates · Boston, Massachusetts · Owner-occupied rate 35.7%; calculated renter share 64.3% of occupied units.
  6. The Problem of Rental Deserts in Greater Boston, by the Numbers · Aja Kennedy and Luc Schuster / Boston Indicators · Observed Published December 17, 2025; 2023 estimates · Report-defined Greater Boston region, 147 municipalities · 272 of 1,004 tracts; excludes tracts with fewer than 200 housing units. Used as prior regional research, not a new release.
  7. The Connections Between Rental Deserts, Segregation, and Restrictive Zoning · Whitney Airgood-Obrycki, Magda Maaoui and Sophia Wedeen / Harvard JCHS · Observed June 17, 2024 · Original author explanation of the research. Associations and tenure definition; no new interview or October 2026 talk material.
  8. M.G.L. Chapter 40A, Section 3A · Massachusetts Legislature · Current statutory text checked October 21, 2026. No town-specific compliance, approval or construction finding asserted.
  9. Housing Navigator Massachusetts · Housing Navigator Massachusetts · Nonprofit search service; review property-specific eligibility and apply to the property manager. No vacancy inventory was counted.
  10. Choosing ACS one-year or five-year estimates · U.S. Census Bureau · Five-year estimates pool 60 months; they do not describe a single day or the final year alone.
  11. Waltham MA Aerial.JPG · Nick Allen / Wikimedia Commons · Observed November 21, 2015 · Central Waltham · Author-licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Historical context; no property-specific tenure inference.
  12. ACS B25003: Tenure, complete 2024 five-year Summary File · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2020-2024 · 101 MAPC municipalities selected from Massachusetts county subdivisions · E001 occupied homes; E002 owners; E003 renters. Count margins of error retained in the underlying data.
  13. Greater Boston’s 101 Cities and Towns · Metropolitan Area Planning Council · Observed Membership page dated May 23, 2025; checked October 21, 2026 · Defines the map boundary; differs from the older 147-municipality study geography.
  14. 2024 Massachusetts county-subdivision cartographic boundaries · U.S. Census Bureau · Observed 2024 · Generalized 1:500,000 boundaries; joined by Census GEOID and projected in Massachusetts State Plane coordinates.