Skip to content
Boston Dwelling

Buying a Boston condo? Who pays when the roof needs replacing?

What your monthly condo fee covers, how shared repair bills reach individual homeowners, and the questions to ask before buying.

By Boston Dwelling · Published · Updated · 6 min read

You're buying a home, but you're also joining the other owners in looking after a building. That means a shared roof can become your expense even when your condo is on the first floor. Before you fall in love with the kitchen, it's worth knowing how that bill would reach you.

A row of wooden triple-decker houses with stacked front porches on Rosseter Street in Dorchester.

Triple-decker porches on Rosseter Street in Dorchester, photographed July 5, 2013. Photo: Pi.1415926535 · Source: Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Resized for web; preview thumbnails may be cropped

What exactly is a condo fee?

A condo doesn't have to be in a high-rise. It can be one of a few homes in a smaller building, a townhouse or an apartment in a larger building. The important part is the ownership arrangement: your home is yours, while certain parts of the property are shared.

You own your individual unit and a share of the common areas. The condo association is the organization of the unit owners that manages shared responsibilities. It may hire a property manager, but the homeowners still fund the association's expenses.

A condo fee is your regular contribution to that shared budget, usually paid monthly. Depending on the building, it can cover shared insurance, cleaning, snow removal, maintenance, some utilities and money set aside for future repairs. Ask for the actual budget: two identical-looking fees can include different things.

The fee is generally separate from your mortgage payment. Include it alongside your mortgage, property taxes, your own insurance and other household costs when comparing homes.

Who is responsible for the roof?

Under Massachusetts condominium law, roofs generally count as common areas unless the master deed provides otherwise. The association typically arranges shared repair work, and owners fund it according to the applicable expense shares. Your unit's location does not by itself decide who pays.

How a shared repair reaches your household

  1. Step 1: The association arranges the work

    The governing documents determine how shared maintenance and repairs are handled.

  2. Step 2: The shared budget pays the contractor

    Available reserve savings or additional funding cover the project's cost.

  3. Step 3: Individual owners fund their shares

    The money comes from regular fees, prior contributions or an additional assessment.

A general explanation of shared repair funding. Check the building's master deed and bylaws for responsibilities and allocation rules.

Source: Massachusetts Legislature, Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 183A, Section 6

Your own appliances and many finishes inside the unit are usually your responsibility. Other components can have specific rules. Have your attorney check the master deed and bylaws rather than assuming every window, pipe or deck is treated the same way.

When the shared savings don't cover the repair

A reserve fund is money set aside for future shared work. If a repair costs more than the available funds, the association may need additional funding. A special assessment is an extra charge to owners beyond the regular fee; it may be payable at once or in installments.

Here is a hypothetical three-unit building with equal expense shares. These are illustration amounts, not a Boston roofing estimate or an actual property's bill.

A shared roof, an individual household bill
Hypothetical roof replacementAmount
Total project cost$90,000
Reserve savings available for this project$30,000
Remaining amount to fund$60,000
Additional assessment for each of three equal-share owners$20,000

Author's illustrative calculation: $90,000 - $30,000 = $60,000; $60,000 / 3 = $20,000. Assumes the remaining cost is assessed entirely to three equal-share owners, with no insurance payment or association loan.

Actual expense shares need not be equal. The lesson is to compare the advertised monthly fee with the building's repair plans and savings. A low fee can be manageable today while leaving a larger bill for later. A higher fee alone does not prove that a building is well prepared.

Four checks before you buy

  • Read the current budget. What does the fee cover, and how much goes toward future repairs?
  • Ask about the next budget. Are a fee increase, an assessment or an association loan approved or being discussed?
  • Review upcoming work. Request any reserve study, recent meeting minutes and information about major planned repairs.
  • Confirm your share. Have your attorney review the governing documents and any assessment obligations, and have your lender check the building's eligibility for your loan.

A lending change worth asking about

For loan applications dated January 4, 2027, or later, Fannie Mae's Full Review process will increase its specified minimum annual replacement-reserve allocation from 10% to 15% of budgeted assessment income. This is a financing standard that can apply to Boston condo purchases, not a Massachusetts requirement that every homeowner's fee rise.

What would that mean for someone buying a $650,000 Boston condo? Consider an illustrative 30-year fixed mortgage with 20% down ($130,000), leaving a $520,000 loan at an assumed 6.5% interest rate. Principal and interest would be about $3,287 a month. Add an assumed $500 monthly condo fee, and those two costs total about $3,787 before property taxes, insurance and other expenses. These are chosen example inputs, not a current loan quote or an estimate of typical Boston condo fees. Smaller down payments are possible and change the calculation.

A hypothetical $650,000 condo purchase
Example assumption or costAmount
Purchase price$650,000
Down payment (20%)$130,000
Mortgage amount$520,000
Loan assumptions30-year fixed; assumed 6.5% interest
Monthly mortgage principal and interestAbout $3,287
Assumed monthly condo fee$500
Mortgage principal and interest plus condo feeAbout $3,787/month

Illustration only. The subtotal excludes property taxes, insurance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments. The interest rate, down payment and condo fee are assumptions, not current market averages or an offer of financing.

The reserve percentages apply to the association's annual fee income, not to your $520,000 mortgage or the home's price. To translate them into household dollars, assume every owner contributes the same $500 monthly fee, the entire amount counts in the reserve calculation and there are no excluded income items. At a 10% allocation, the equivalent of $50 of each owner's monthly contribution goes into reserves. At 15%, it is $75. That is $25 more directed to shared repair savings each month, or $300 a year, within this simplified example.

From a hypothetical $500 condo fee: $50 versus $75 for reserves

Illustrative Boston condo household; applicable U.S. Fannie Mae Full Review standard · Observed Hypothetical budget; January 4, 2027 application-date trigger · Values in US dollars

  • At 10% of the assumed fee income

  • At 15% of the same assumed fee income

Show the exact values
From a hypothetical $500 condo fee: $50 versus $75 for reserves: exact values
CategoryValue
At 10% of the assumed fee income$50
At 15% of the same assumed fee income$75

Author's illustration using Fannie Mae's standards: $500 × 10% = $50; $500 × 15% = $75. These amounts are part of the assumed $500 fee, not added to the mortgage. The rule applies at association level. It does not require every owner's fee to rise by $25. Actual budgets, expense shares, permitted exclusions and an acceptable reserve study can change the result.

Source: Fannie Mae, Lender Letter LL-2026-03 (March 18, 2026; checked October 11, 2026)

This does not automatically make the condo fee $525. The association might already save enough, reallocate its budget or need to collect more to meet both operating costs and repair savings. The mortgage principal-and-interest payment does not change because of this reserve standard. Ask about the building's actual budget rather than applying the percentages to your loan.

Some smaller projects may qualify for a review waiver; lenders can also use an acceptable reserve study subject to the rules. Ask which route applies to your building and loan. The broader repair-budget question matters even when this particular standard does not.

What to bring to your next condo showing

  1. Budget for the condo fee as well as the mortgage, and check what that fee actually includes.
  2. Understand your share of shared repairs before buying. The association organizes the work, but owners fund it.
  3. Request repair plans, reserve information and assessment details. A comfortable monthly fee is only part of the cost of ownership.

Sources and methodology

Data observed:
Boston 2024 sale records; March 2026 lending announcement with January 2027 trigger; current legal and consumer guidance
Geography:
Boston and Greater Boston, Massachusetts; applicable U.S. mortgage standards
Last verified:
2026-10-11
Measure:
other

Geography: Massachusetts condominium ownership, with Boston historical sale records and national lending standards applied to Greater Boston buyer decisions. Observation periods: Boston calendar-year 2024 sale records; Freddie Mac guidance reviewed August 2026; Fannie Mae policy announced March 2026 with a January 2027 application-date trigger. Statutes and guidance last verified October 11, 2026.

The roof example is hypothetical, not a contractor quote or an observed assessment. Calculations independently checked: $90,000 - $30,000 = $60,000; $60,000 / 3 = $20,000. It assumes three equal expense shares, all stated reserves available for this project, and no insurance proceeds or association loan. Actual responsibilities and allocations depend on governing documents and applicable law.

The $650,000 purchase example assumes a $130,000 down payment (20%), a $520,000 fully amortizing fixed-rate loan, 6.5% annual interest and 360 monthly payments. Principal and interest independently calculated as P × r / (1 - (1 + r)^(-n)), with P = 520,000, r = 0.065/12 and n = 360: $3,286.75, rounded to $3,287. Adding the assumed $500 condo fee gives $3,786.75, rounded to $3,787. The subtotal is not an all-in housing cost and excludes taxes, insurance, utilities, closing costs and assessments. No typical down payment, current mortgage rate or Boston fee average is claimed. The reserve illustration assumes identical owner fees and that all fee income counts with no exclusions: $500 × 10% = $50; $500 × 15% = $75; difference $25/month or $300/year allocated to reserves. This is not a forecast of a fee increase. The standard is assessed for the association's annual budget, not each owner's mortgage.

Editorial wording updated October 12, 2026; underlying figures and source observation dates retained.

  1. What You Should Know About Buying a Condo · Freddie Mac My Home · Observed Last reviewed August 4, 2026; checked October 11, 2026 · General U.S. buyer guidance · Condo fees, owner associations, reserve studies, meeting minutes and special assessments.
  2. Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 183A, Section 1 · Massachusetts Legislature · Definitions of common areas, roofs, common expenses, organizations of unit owners and reserve funds.
  3. Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 183A, Section 5 · Massachusetts Legislature · Owners' shared interests and maintenance governed by the bylaws.
  4. Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 183A, Section 6 · Massachusetts Legislature · Allocation of common expenses and individual owners' liability; special rules can apply to particular expenses.
  5. Are condo fees included in my monthly mortgage payment? · Consumer Financial Protection Bureau · Observed Last modified September 13, 2024; checked October 11, 2026 · Condo dues are usually paid separately from the mortgage-servicer payment.
  6. Condominium Sales in Boston, Calendar Year 2024 · City of Boston Assessing Department; Suffolk County Registry of Deeds · Observed Calendar year 2024 · City of Boston · Historical condo transaction records establish local relevance; they are not current listings, a fee survey or a count of owner-occupants.
  7. Lender Letter LL-2026-03 · Fannie Mae · Observed March 18, 2026; checked October 11, 2026 · Pages 2-3: qualifying smaller-project waivers, reserve-study requirements and 15% Full Review allocation for applications dated January 4, 2027, onward.
  8. Full Review Process · Fannie Mae Selling Guide · Current reserve calculation, permitted income exclusions and reserve-study alternative.